Puget Sound Regional Council

2013 winners

Jackson Hydroelectric Project Enhancements
Kingston Village Green
Linden Ave North Complete Street Project
McCarver Special Housing Program
Redmond’s Digital Planning and Development Suite
YWCA Family Village at Issaquah

 

2008 Winners

Olympic Sculpture Park
City of Tacoma’s D Street Overpass
City of SeaTac Station Area Plans
City of Shoreline Aurora Corridor and Interurban Trail Program
Pierce County’s Housing Affordability Task Force
      – Final Report & Recommendations

 

2007 Winners

Seattle Center City Strategy
Pierce County Agriculture Strategic Plan
Snohomish County Urban Centers Demonstration Program
City of Everett Downtown Plan
Kitsap Sustainable Energy Economic Development Project
High Point Redevelopment

 

2006 Winners

Chief Sealth Trail
City of Arlington Economic Development Plan
Kent Station
Port Orchard Intermodal Terminal
Salishan HOPE VI Redevelopment Project
Salmon Habitat Plan
School Transit Education Program
Thea Foss Waterway Revitalization Project
Vision for Skykomish
Winslow Tomorrow

 

2005 Winners

Bremerton Community Renewal Project
Everett Events Center
Hillside Gardens Apartments and Eliza McCabe Townhomes
Mill Creek Town Center
Redevelopment of the Former Coast Guard Property in Redmond
Renton Airport Compatible Land Use Program
Snoqualmie Forest Preservation Agreement
Tashiro Kaplan Artist Lofts
YWCA Opportunity Place

 

2004 Winners

City of Renton’s Urban Center – North Comprehensive Plan Amendments
East Main Street Design Strategy
Economic Development Plan and Bickford Avenue Subarea
Greenbrier Heights
Model Permit System
Redmond Trip Reduction Incentive Program
University Way Multimodal Project
Traffic Gauge – special recognition

 

2003 Winners

Car Smart Communities Challenge Grants
Community Conversations – Kirkland 2022
Chihuly Bridge of Glass
Everett Station
Mukilteo Village Center
Natural Drainage System
Pay-Per-Use Parking Program
Talus
Redmond Riverwalk – special recognition
Sultan Industrial Park Master Plan – special recognition
3rd Street SW Grade Separation Project – special recognition

 

2002 Winners

Evergreen Park Phase II Expansion
I-405 Corridor Program
Juanita Village
Julie Apartments and Urban Rest Stop
King County Transit Oriented Development Program
Metropolitan Place
The Village at Overlake Station
Port of Tacoma Road Grade Separation
Roosevelt Way to Go
Snoqualmie Preservation Initiative
Transportation Incentive Program
Upper Tacoma Design Guidelines

 

2001 Winners

Destination Downtown (Tacoma)
Auburn Commuter Rail Station and Transit Center
Flexcar
Downtown Burien Plan
King County’s Transfer of Development Credits: Preserving the Mitchell Hill Connector
Bainbridge Island Transfer Center and Bike Barn
Van Grant Program

 

2000 winners

Bridgeport Way Improvement Project
Renton’s Urban Center Downtown Revitalization Program
City of Sultan Community Center
FAST Corridor
PugetPass
Union Station Renovation

 

1999 winners

The Daffodil Neighborhood
Gateways to Bremerton
New Holly
Tulalip Route 222
LionsGate
Upper Snoqualmie Regional Open Space Initiative
AIA Seattle

 

1998 winners

ARCH, A Regional Coalition for Housing
Foothills Trail
New Merrill Creek Operations Base
SR-305 Major Investment Study
Housing Tax Incentive Program – honorable mention

 

1997 winners

Meadowbrook Farm
Northwest Landing
Mercer Island Downtown Streets Program
Tacoma Dome Area Plan
Wetland Bank Compensation Program
Connect Services – honorable mention
Transferable Development Rights Program – honorable mention

 

1996 winners

Indicators of Sustainable Community
Mountains-to-Sound Greenway Trust
Interurban Trail Project
One Less Car: Use it Wisely
Transportation Demand Management Program Partnership
U-PASS
Downtown Kirkland – honorable mention
Everett Metropolitan Center – honorable mention
“How to Become a Smart Tripper” Workbook – honorable mention
Pierce South Community & 72nd St. Transit Center – honorable mention
Proximate Commuting Demonstration Project – honorable mention
Rainier Boulevard Project – honorable mention
Urban/Rural Greenway 4-to-1 Program – honorable mention

 

Kiana Lodge

2011 Vision 2040 Image

2010 Vision 2040 Image

v2040-2009

v2040-2008

v2040-2007

v2040-2006

v2040-2005

v2040-2004

v2040-2003

v2040-2002

v2040-2001

v2040-2000

v2040-1999

v2040-1998

v2040-1997

v2040-1996

Puget Sound Regional Council • 1011 Western Ave, Suite 500 • Seattle, WA 98104 • 206-464-7090